18/05/2018 Rev. 0

INTERNATIONAL LAVERDA OWNERS CLUB

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Policy May 2018

The International Laverda Owners Club (ILOC) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. With reference to any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, ILOC is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

The club has a Data Protection Policy which can be found at iloc.co.uk/dataprotection. Your data will be stored and used in accordance with this Policy and this policy is subject to amendment.  Please check this regularly.

What personal data we hold on you, why we collect it, who we share it with and how long it is kept.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

Type of information

Purpose

Who we share this data with and how long it is kept

Members’ name, address, telephone numbers and email address.

To enable the officers of the Club to administer your membership and provide the membership services you are signing up for, such as purchasing items from the Club, borrowing tools or getting dating certificates or valuations.

Nobody.  This data will be archived one year after a membership has lapsed.  Members’ data will be used for up to six months after renewal date to allow processing and reminders of membership renewal.  Archived data will also be retrieved for a returning member who wishes to keep an old membership number.

Emergency contact details/next of kin.

Enable the Club to contact the member or next of kin in the event of an incident at a Club authorised event.

Nobody.  This data will be deleted immediately after a membership has lapsed.

Motorcycle details, which can include model, year, registration and chassis number.

To provide a historic record of machine ownership to allow enquiries into machine provenance.

To gain enough information for DVLA Dating Certificate; this may also require further documentation and/or images.  To allow loaning of correct tools.

Nobody. This data will be archived a year after a membership has lapsed.   BUT NOTE; a member (or lapsed member) may be asked at any time by an officer of the Club for permission for a current member to make direct contact to enquire about machine provenance. This permission can be refused.  Machine dating/valuation data is kept only as securely stored hard copy and is archived, not deleted.

Forum details (user name, membership no. and email address).

To allow members to use and post on the members-only Club forum and to allow messaging between members.

Nobody outside the Club, although these details are visible to other forum users.  Forum history is not deleted as it is a valuable resource.  Lapsed members are deleted from the forum.

Members’ images which may contain personal information such as type of machine and registration numbers.

To allow members to share images that have been taken of machines and activities, not necessarily Club-based.

The Club cannot control unauthorised re-use of a freely available image but Club officers will ask permission for reproduction and attribute source if being reproduced by the Club in another medium. Forum history is not deleted as it is a valuable source of information.

Committee members’ email addresses, phone numbers

To enable members and non-members to contact Club officers.

These details are provided on the ILOC website home page.  This data is deleted when the member leaves the committee.

Website user IP addresses.

To support and manage user online access.

Nobody.  For logged-in members only, the system captures username and IP address only.

Payment details such as direct debit.

To allow members to purchase membership, merchandise etc using a third party payment processor.

These are passed on (or by direct link) to third party payment institutions.  The Club cannot control the way a third party uses member data.  Direct debit details are deleted one year after cessation of membership.

The Club does not hold credit card or Paypal details.

Member name, address and membership number.

To allow distribution of the Club magazine.

This data is provided to our printers, who mail out the magazine.  Updated with every issue.

Customer name, addresses, email, telephone number and purchase history.

To allow purchase and delivery of items to members/non-members through the Club shop.  Sometimes machine type will be given (or can be inferred) by the customer to enable purchase of specific regalia.

Nobody.  Payment details are not stored by the Club.  Website shop records are not deleted.  Hard copy records are deleted after four years.

 

Storage of data outside the UK.

The Club’s data processing requires that some of your personal data be transferred outside of the UK.  Backups are securely stored in Ireland, where safeguards are in place to ensure the security of personal data.

How we protect your data.

The data controller will process membership information electronically and hold all information, back-ups and archives on a secure computer in encrypted files.     Hard copy membership forms, letters and other records will be kept securely by all Club officers.  A copy of the membership database may be held securely by another member of the Club Committee.

Purchase details are held on a password protected website; either the shop or Club email accounts.  Customer account details are not kept in hard copy.  Member email communications to all Club officers are protected by password protected accounts.

Hard copies of Club documents detailed above are kept in secure locations and then shredded or burnt when disposal is required.

Please note however that transmission of information over the internet can never be guaranteed as 100% secure.

We will notify members promptly as soon as we become aware of any breach of your personal data.

We will never sell or pass on your personal data unless required to do so by law.

16 or under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, alteration of, rectification, or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data if we are unable to amend/correct in the first instance.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

The data you provide in this form will be used solely for dealing with you as a member of the club.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner.

For more details or to address a comment, request or complaint regarding the Club’s data processing practices, contact the Club secretary: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ILOC Member Benefits

ILOC's bi-monthly magazine. Full of tech tips, news, classified ads, and much more!
Supplier discounts for ILOC members
Factory Service Tools available on loan to ILOC members
DVLA dating service for your bike, and Insurance Valuation for agreed value
Library
An online technical resource, full of factory info, press images, service documents and more. Only for ILOC members.